General Excellence Award Recipients

1951 “B” Eureka Reporter Harrison Conover
“A” Box Elder Journal Charles W. Claybaugh
1952 “B” Morgan County News Al Epperson
“A” Springville Herald Harrison Conover
1953 “B” Southern Utah News Errol Brown
“A” Box Elder News Charles W. Claybaugh
1954 “B” Uintah Basin Record Cliff Memmott
“A” Price Sun Advocate Hal Macknight
1955 I Beaver County News Steve Williams
II Spanish Fork Press Jack Warner
III Vernal Express William M. Wallis
1956 I Uintah Basin Record Cliff Memmott
II Wasatch Wave Frank Mountford
III Price Sun Advocate Hal Macknight
1957 I Manti Messenger R. LaVaun Cox
II Nephi Times-News Roy Gibson
III Uintah Basin Standard Cliff Memmott
1958 I Eureka Reporter Harrison Conover
II Wasatch Wave J.F. Mountford
III Richfield Reaper Rula J. Fuellenbach
1959 I Green River Leader Clarin Ashby
II Washington County News Frank Mountford
III Murray Eagle Jim & Bette Cornwell
1960 I Mt. Pleasant Pyramid Harrison Conover
II Springville Herald Harrison Conover
III Box Elder Journal Charles W. Claybaugh
1961 I Emery County Progress Clarin Ashby
II Tremonton Leader A.N. Rytting
III Richfield Reaper N.J. Fuellenbach
1962 I Green River Leader Clarin Ashby
II Springville Herald Harrison Conover
III Box Elder News Charles W. Claybaugh
1963 I Eureka Reporter Harrison Conover
II Uintah Basin Standard Cliff Memmott
III Murray Eagle Jim & Bette Cornwell
1964 I Ephraim Enterprise Larry Stahle
II San Juan Record George Jones
III Rocky Mountain Review Norman Rosenblatt
1965 I Cache Valley Citizen Wayne D. Bell
J. Walter Ross
II Kaysville Reflex John Stahle, Jr.
III Murray Eagle Jim & Bette Cornwell
1966 I Gunnison Valley News H.W. Cherry, Jr.
II Magna Times Howard Ridge
III Richfield Reaper N.J. Fuellenbach
1967 I Roy Sun Chronicle J. Howard Stahle
II Tremonton Leader Leon Morgan
III Davis County Clipper John Stahle, Jr.
1968 I Manti Messenger Larry Stahle
II Moab Tiimes-Independent. Samuel J. Taylor
III Richfield Reaper N.J. Fuellenbach
1969 I Kaysville Weekly Reflex John Stahle, Jr.
II Springville Herald Martin Conover
III Box Elder Journal C.C. (Tuff) Claybaugh
1970 I Roy Sun Chronicle J. Howard Stahle
II Magna Times Howard Ridge
III Murray Eagle Jim & Bette Cornwell
1971 I Manti Messenger Larry Stahle
II Spanish Fork Press J.C. Henderson
III Box Elder Journal C.C. (Tuff) Claybaugh
1972 I (Tie) Davis News Journal John Stahle, Jr.
I (Tie) Kaysville Weekly Reflex John Stahle, Jr.
II Magna Times J. Howard Stahle
III Murray Eagle Jim & Bette Cornwell
1973 I San Juan Record Miles Turnbull
II Springville Herald Martin Conover
III Box Elder Journal C.C. (Tuff) Claybaugh
1974 I Payson Chronicle Clark Bigler
II Leader-Garland Times Curtis Starr
III Richfield Reaper N.J. Fuellenbach
1975 I (Tie) Valley View News Denny Osborn
Walter Schaffer
I (Tie) San Juan Record Miles & Jane Turnbull
II Wasatch Wave Richard & Susan Buys
III Murray Eagle Jim & Bette Cornwell
1976 I Roy Sun Chronicle J. Howard Stahle
II Leader-Garland Times Curtis Starr
III Richfield Reaper N.J. Fuellenbach
1977 I Nephi Times-News Allan & Vance Gibson
II (Tie) Park Record Richard & Susan Buys
II (Tie) Payson Chronicle Richard & Susan Buys
III Murray Eagle Jim & Bette Cornwell
1978 I Manti Messenger Max Call
II Leader-Garland Times Glen Curtis
III Box Elder Journal C.C. (Tuff) Claybaugh
1979 I Emery County Progress Robert Finney
II Park Record Richard & Susan Buys
III Price Sun Advocate Robert Finney
1980 I Morgan County News Richard & Susan Buys
II Wasatch Wave Richard & Susan Buys
III Cache Citizen Curtis Starr
1981 I Payson Chronicle Kent Fuellenbach
II Springville Herald Martin Conover
III Murray Eagle Jim & Bette Cornwell
1982 I Salina Sun Mark Fuellenbach
II American Fork Citizen Brett Bezzant
III Price Sun Advocate Dan Stockburger
1983 I Manti Messenger Max Call
II Leader-Garland Times Glen Curtis
III Park Record Jan Wilking
1984 I Manti Messenger Lloyd and Cathi Call
II American Fork Citizen Brett Bezzant
III Park Record Jan Wilking
1985 I Ephraim Enterprise Lloyd and Cathi Call
II American Fork Citizen Brett Bezzant
III Park Record Jan Wilking
1986 I Manti Messenger Lloyd and Cathi Call
II Emery County Progress Dan Stockburger
III Cache Citizen Nancy Williams
1987 I Garfield County News Mark Fuellenbach
II Vernal Express Jack Wallis
III Park Record Andy Bernhard
1988 I Emery County Progress Dan Stockburger
II American Fork Citizen Brett Bezzant
III Cache Citizen Jim Deary
1989 I Garfield County News Jim and Katie Thomas
II Vernal Express Jack Wallis
III Davis County Clipper R. Gail Stahle
1990 I Manti Messenger Max E. Call
II American Fork Citizen Brett Bezzant
III Tooele Transcript Bulletin. Joel Dunn
IV Deseret News Wm. James Mortimer
1991 I Ephraim Enterprise Max E. Call
II The Signpost (WSU) Larry Stahle
III Davis County Clipper R. Gail Stahle
1992 I Garfield County News Jim and Katie Thomas
II Vernal Express Jack Wallis
III Tooele Transcript Bulletin. Joel Dunn
1993 I Emery County Progress Kevin Ashby
II Pleasant Grove Review Brett Bezzant
III Park Record Andy Bernhard
1994 I Spanish Fork Press Lane Henderson
II Sun Advocate Kevin Ashby
III Davis County Clipper R. Gail Stahle
IV The Spectrum Roger Plothow
1995 I Lehi Free Press Brett Bezzant
II Box Elder News Journal Charles Claybaugh
III Tooele Transcript-Bulletin. Scott Dunn
IV Standard-Examiner Scott Trundle
1996 I The Leader Greg Madson
II The Signpost (WSU) Sheree Josephson
III Park Record Andy Bernhard
IV Deseret News Wm. James Mortimer
1997 I The Leader Greg Madson
II American Fork Citizen Brett Bezzant
III Transcript Bulletin Scott Dunn
1998 I Blue Mountain Panorama. Neil & Becky Joslin
II Uintah Basin Standard Craig Ashby
III Tooele Transcript-Bulletin. Scott Dunn
1999 I (Tie) Manti Messenger Max Call
I (Tie) Blue Mountain Panorama. Neil & Becky Joslin
II The Times-Independent Sam & Adrien Taylor
III Park Record Andy Bernhard
2000 I Wasatch Wave Richard Buys
II Sun Advocate Kevin Ashby
III Tooele Transcript-Bulletin Scott Dunn
IV Deseret News Jim Wall
2001 I Messenger-Enterprise Suzanne Dean
II Times-Independent Sam and Adrien Taylor
III Tooele Transcript-Bulletin Clayton Dunn
IV Deseret News Jim Wall
2002 I Messenger-Enterprise Suzanne Dean
II The Signpost (WSU) Allison Barlow Hess
III Tooele Transcript-Bulletin .Clayton Dunn
2003 I Sanpete Messenger Suzanne Dean
II Sun Advocate Ken Larson
III Park Record Andy Bernhard
IV The Salt Lake Tribune Dean Singleton
2004 I Sanpete Messenger Suzanne Dean
II Sun Advocate Ken Larson
III Davis County Clipper R. Gail Stahle
IV Logan Herald Journal Bruce Smith
2005 I Sanpete Messenger Suzanne Dean
II The Signpost (WSU) Allison Barlow Hess
III Davis County Clipper R. Gail Stahle
IV Deseret Morning News Jim Wall
2006 I Emery County Progress Richard Shaw
II Wasatch Wave Richard Buys
III Davis County Clipper R. Gail Stahle
IV The Salt Lake Tribune Dean Singleton
2007 I Spanish Fork News Lane Henderson
II Sun Advocate Richard Shaw
III Davis County Clipper R. Gail Stahle
IV The Salt Lake Tribune Dean Singleton
2008 I Sanpete Messenger Suzanne Dean
II Uintah Basin Standard Craig Ashby
III Tooele Transcript Bulletin Scott Dunn
IV The Salt Lake Tribune Dean Singleton
2009 I The Sentinel/
Spanish Fork News Lane Henderson
II The Signpost (WSU) Allison Barlow Hess
III Davis County Clipper R. Gail Stahle
IV Deseret News Jim Wall
2010 I Sanpete Messenger Suzanne Dean
II Signpost Shane Farver
III Tooele Transcript-Bulletin.Scott Dunn
IV Salt Lake Tribune Nancy Conway
2011 I Sanpete Messenger Suzanne Dean
II Uintah Basin Standard Kevin Ashby
III Park Record Andy Bernhard
IV Salt Lake Tribune Nancy Conway
2012 I The Leader Greg Madsen
II Sun Advocate Richard Shaw
III Park Record Andy Bernhard
IV Salt Lake Tribune Nancy Conway
2013 I Sanpete Messenger Suzanne Dean
II Sun Advocate Richard Shaw
II Vernal Express Kevin Ashby
III Park Record Andy Bernhard
IV Salt Lake Tribune Nancy Conway
2014 I The Signpost (WSU) Jean Norman
II Uintah Basin Standard Kevin Ashby
III Tooele Transcript Bulletin Scott Dunn
IV Daily Herald Robert Williams